Louis Vuitton's bag range rests on a handful of icons built on a few signature canvases: the Keepall and Speedy (1930), the Noé (1932), the Alma, the Neverfull (2007), the Pochette Métis, the Capucines (2013) and the OnTheGo (2019), in Monogram (1896), Damier (1888), Empreinte, Epi, Vernis and the collaboration canvases. This guide covers the history, every canvas, each must-know model with its sizes and 2026 US prices, which bag suits you, and what to check when buying pre-owned, with examples from our authenticated pre-owned Louis Vuitton edit.
- Icons: Keepall & Speedy (1930), Noé (1932), Alma (1930s design), Neverfull (2007), Pochette Métis, Capucines (2013), OnTheGo (2019).
- Canvases: Monogram (1896) holds value best, then Damier Ebene, then Damier Azur; Empreinte, Epi and Vernis are the leathers.
- May 2026 US prices: Neverfull MM $2,240, Speedy B30 $2,040, Alma PM $2,150, OnTheGo MM $3,400, Keepall 50 $2,710.
- Bags made 2007–2021 carry a date code; 2022+ a microchip — cross-check the era before buying.
- Pre-owned, authenticated, is where most buyers now start.
A short history: from trunks to the Monogram
Louis Vuitton began in 1854 as a Paris trunk-maker, and almost every bag in today's range traces back to that luggage business. Its two signature patterns, Damier (1888) and Monogram (1896), were created to deter copyists, and its most famous bags, from the Keepall to the Speedy, started life as travel pieces.
1854–1896: trunks, copyists and two patterns
Louis Vuitton opened his Paris workshop in 1854 and built trunks for travellers moving by rail and steamship. Success brought imitators, and the house's response defined its look for the next 170 years.

In 1888 the house introduced the Damier check, a distinctive pattern meant to be harder to counterfeit than plain canvas. In 1896 Georges Vuitton, Louis's son, designed the L.V. canvas: interlocking LV initials, quatrefoils and flowers. It was formally renamed Monogram canvas in 1986, and it remains the pattern most people picture when they hear the name.
1930–1932: luggage shrinks into handbags
In 1930 the house launched two bags that are still in production. The Keepall was a soft duffle for travel. The Express, later renamed the Speedy, applied the same idea to a smaller zip-top bag.
In 1932 came the Noé, a drawstring bucket designed to carry five bottles of champagne. Through the same decade the house developed the Art Deco dome silhouette that was given the name Alma in 1992.
2007–2019: the modern classics
The 2000s and 2010s added the bags that now dominate the resale market. The Neverfull, an open tote with side laces, arrived in 2007. The Capucines followed in 2013 as the house's leather flagship, named after rue Neuve-des-Capucines, the Paris street where Louis Vuitton opened his first shop. The OnTheGo, a large tote printed with an oversized Monogram, launched in 2019.
Why the timeline matters when buying pre-owned
Launch dates are a practical authentication tool, not just trivia. Our specialists cross-check a bag's model against its date code or microchip era: a Neverfull dated before 2007 or an OnTheGo dated before 2019 is an immediate red flag.
Knowing the lineage also explains pricing. Models with a 1930s pedigree, such as the Speedy and Keepall, have decades of collector demand behind them, while the newer icons trade on current popularity. You can see examples from every era in our authenticated Louis Vuitton collection.
The canvases and leathers explained
Louis Vuitton bags come in two families: coated canvases (Monogram, Damier Ebene, Damier Azur and the collaboration prints) and leathers (Monogram Empreinte, Epi and Vernis). The canvas you choose shapes how the bag ages, how much care it needs and how well it holds value. For resale, Monogram leads, followed by Damier Ebene, then Damier Azur.
Is Louis Vuitton canvas leather?
No. The signature canvases are cotton canvas with a durable coating, trimmed in leather. This is why a decades-old Monogram bag can still look sound. The coating resists water and scuffs. The usual weak points are the leather handles, piping and corners, not the canvas itself.

Monogram
Georges Vuitton's 1896 pattern of interlocking LVs, quatrefoils and flowers remains the house icon. On most Monogram bags, the trim is untreated vachetta cowhide. It darkens from pale cream to honey over time. Our specialists read that patina as a guide to age and use. Even, warm patina is desirable. Water spots and dark handle stains lower the grade.

Damier Ebene and Damier Azur
The Damier check dates to 1888, predating the Monogram. Damier Ebene pairs brown tones with darker leather trim on most styles. That trim hides wear and has no vachetta to patina, which is why it suits owners who want low maintenance. Damier Azur, the cream-and-grey version, has been largely discontinued in recent years. It reads as fresh, but the pale canvas picks up dye transfer from denim and darkens at contact points.


The leathers: Empreinte, Epi and Vernis



- Monogram Empreinte: supple calfskin embossed with the Monogram. It is soft and refined, and it shows corner rubbing and handle wear more readily than canvas.
- Epi: a textured, grained leather introduced in 1985. It is rigid and among the most hard-wearing finishes. Wear usually appears as colour loss on corners and edges.
- Vernis: embossed patent leather. Its gloss is striking, but lighter shades can yellow, and Vernis readily absorbs colour transfer from fabric and other bags.
Collaboration canvases: Multicolore and Graffiti
Stephen Sprouse's Graffiti (2001) scrawled the house name across the Monogram. Takashi Murakami's Multicolore (2003) reprinted the pattern in bright colours on white or black. Both are now collector pieces. On white Multicolore, check for yellowing of the canvas and rubbing of the print at the corners.


How the canvases compare
| Finish | Material | How it wears | Resale strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monogram | Coated canvas, vachetta trim | Canvas durable; trim patinas | Strongest |
| Damier Ebene | Coated canvas, dark trim | Hides wear; lowest maintenance | Strong |
| Damier Azur | Coated canvas, vachetta trim | Dye transfer, darkening | Moderate |
| Empreinte | Embossed calfskin | Soft; corner and handle wear | Model-dependent |
| Epi | Textured leather | Hard-wearing; edge colour loss | Model-dependent |
| Vernis | Patent leather | Colour transfer, yellowing | Condition-dependent |
| Multicolore / Graffiti | Printed coated canvas | Print rub, white yellowing | Collector-driven |
Neverfull
The Neverfull is Louis Vuitton's open-top tote, launched in 2007 and now one of the most widely carried bags the house makes. It comes in three sizes, PM, MM and GM, priced in the US at $2,160, $2,240 and $2,310 after the 27 May 2026 increase.
Design
The Neverfull is an unstructured, open-top tote with two slim shoulder straps and leather side laces. Pulling the laces cinches the sides into a narrower, neater shape. Loosening them opens the bag to full capacity, which is the idea behind the name.

It is most often seen in Monogram and Damier Neverfull versions. On Monogram examples, our specialists pay close attention to the vachetta trim on the straps and laces, which darkens to honey with age and shows wear first.
Sizes and 2026 prices
| Size | Best for | US price (after 27 May 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| PM | Daily essentials, a smaller frame | $2,160 |
| MM | Everyday carry, work and errands | $2,240 |
| GM | Overnight, travel, beach | $2,310 |
The MM is the default choice for most buyers. The $150 spread across all three sizes is small, so it makes sense to choose on proportion rather than price.


Who it suits
The Neverfull suits anyone who wants a light, easy shoulder tote that takes a full day's load without fuss. It is less suited to buyers who need a zip closure or a crossbody option. For that comparison, see our Neverfull vs Speedy guide.
Speedy & Speedy Bandoulière
The Speedy is Louis Vuitton's zip-top doctor's bag, launched in 1930 as the Express and later renamed for its quick, grab-and-go use. The Bandoulière version adds a detachable shoulder strap, and it is the version the house currently lists in the US, from $1,960 for the Nano to $2,150 for the 35.
From the Express to the Speedy
The bag launched in 1930 alongside the Keepall, effectively a compact city version of the travel duffle. It keeps the same soft, rounded body, rolled vachetta handles and full-length top zip. Our specialists still see early Monogram examples come through, their handles darkened to a deep honey patina.


Sizes
The number is the bag's width in centimetres. The 25 is the compact everyday size, the 30 the most versatile, and the 35 and 40 lean towards carryall. The Nano is a miniature crossbody that holds only a phone, cards and keys.




The Bandoulière strap
The Bandoulière adds side D-rings and an adjustable, detachable leather strap, turning a hand-carry bag into a crossbody or shoulder bag. For most buyers it is the more practical choice. The strap is also worth checking on pre-owned pieces: confirm it is present and that the vachetta is not cracked at the clasps.

2026 US prices (Speedy Bandoulière)
| Size | US price (after 27 May 2026) |
|---|---|
| Nano | $1,960 |
| 25 | $1,980 |
| 30 | $2,040 |
| 35 | $2,150 |
Browse our authenticated pre-owned Speedy edit across Monogram, Damier and Epi.
Alma
The Alma is Louis Vuitton's structured, dome-shaped top-handle bag, an Art Deco silhouette from the 1930s that took the name Alma in 1992. It is the most formal of the canvas icons, and its rigid shape suits buyers who want a bag that looks composed on a desk or in the crook of an arm.
The Art Deco dome
The Alma's defining feature is its rounded, arched profile on a flat base, which holds its shape whether full or empty. A two-way zip runs over the top, finished with a padlock, and two rolled top handles sit above. On Monogram versions, our specialists check that the canvas pattern runs symmetrically across both domed faces.

Sizes: BB, PM and MM


- BB: the compact size, with a detachable shoulder strap for crossbody wear. It is the most sought-after size today.
- PM: the classic handheld size, roomy enough for daily essentials.
- MM: the largest, a structured work bag.
Vernis and Epi versions
Beyond Monogram, the Alma is closely associated with Epi, whose textured leather sharpens its architectural lines, and Vernis, whose glossy patent finish makes the dome reflect light. Vernis needs care, as pale shades can discolour over time.


2026 prices
After the 27 May 2026 increase, the Alma BB retails at $2,000 and the PM at $2,150 in the US. Browse our authenticated Alma bags for pre-owned examples across canvases and sizes.
Keepall & Noé
The Keepall and the Noé are Louis Vuitton's two oldest bag shapes still in production: the Keepall is the soft travel duffle launched in 1930, and the Noé is the drawstring bucket designed in 1932 to carry champagne. Both translate the house's trunk heritage into something you can carry by hand.
Keepall: the original soft luggage
The Keepall was conceived as a lightweight alternative to rigid trunks. It is an unstructured, zip-top duffle that folds flat when empty. The classic version has rolled leather handles, a padlock and a name tag. The Bandoulière variant adds a detachable shoulder strap, which most travellers now prefer.


Sizes run 45, 50, 55 and 60, the number being the length in centimetres. The 45 suits a weekend or a carry-on. The 55 handles a longer trip.
| Keepall size | US price (after 27 May 2026) |
|---|---|
| 45 | $2,650 |
| 50 | $2,710 |
| 55 | $2,780 |
On vintage examples our specialists look closely at the vachetta handles and the base corners, which take the most wear. Browse our pre-owned Keepall edit for Monogram and Damier Ebene pieces.
Noé: the champagne bucket
The Noé was designed to hold five bottles of champagne, four upright and one inverted in the centre. That brief produced its signature form: a wide, flat-bottomed bucket cinched with a leather drawstring and carried on an adjustable shoulder strap.


- Sizes: the full Noé, Petit Noé, Noé BB and Nano Noé.
- Best for: relaxed, hands-free carry with quick top access.
- Check pre-owned: drawstring cracking and darkening at the strap holes.
Our authenticated Noé selection spans Monogram and Epi versions.
Pochette Métis & OnTheGo
The Pochette Métis and the OnTheGo are the two newest Louis Vuitton bags to reach classic status. One is a compact flap bag defined by its S-lock; the other, launched in 2019, is a large tote recognisable by its oversized Monogram.
Pochette Métis: the S-lock flap
The Pochette Métis is a structured messenger with a top handle and a detachable, adjustable strap, so it moves between hand, shoulder and crossbody. Its signature is the brass S-lock closure on the front flap, a nod to the hardware on the house's trunks and the detail most buyers recognise first.

It is a good fit for anyone who wants a polished, hands-free bag that still holds a phone, wallet and small essentials. Our specialists pay close attention to the S-lock on pre-owned examples: the turn mechanism should feel firm, and the plating should match the rest of the hardware. Browse current pieces in our Pochette Métis edit.
OnTheGo: the giant-monogram tote
The OnTheGo scales the 1896 Monogram up to giant proportions, often in contrasting reverse colourways, so the pattern reads from across a room. It carries two pairs of handles, short top handles for hand carry and longer straps for the shoulder, and its wide body takes a laptop, documents or a change of clothes.


It suits buyers who want a statement work or travel tote rather than a quiet everyday bag.

2026 prices
After the 27 May 2026 increase, US retail stands as follows:
- OnTheGo MM: $3,400
- OnTheGo GM: $3,550
The OnTheGo's retail price sits well above that of the classic canvas totes, which is why many buyers start with our authenticated pre-owned OnTheGo selection.
Capucines, Pochette Accessoires & Multi Pochette
The Capucines is Louis Vuitton's leather flagship, while the Pochette Accessoires and Multi Pochette Accessoires are its smallest, most accessible canvas pieces. They sit at opposite ends of the range, from about $7,250 down to $1,660 at US retail in 2026, and together show how wide the house's offer runs.
Capucines: the leather flagship
Launched in 2013, the Capucines is a structured top-handle bag in full-grain leather, closed by a flap that carries the LV initials. It takes its name from the Rue des Capucines in Paris, close to where Louis Vuitton opened his first shop in 1854.


It is the house's answer to the leather icons of other maisons. The BB starts from about $7,250 at US retail after the May 2026 increase, roughly three times the price of a canvas Neverfull. Our specialists check corner wear, handle edges and the flap hardware first, because those are the areas where leather shows use. Browse current examples in our Capucines edit.
Pochette Accessoires: the entry point
The Pochette Accessoires is a small zip-top pouch with a short strap, carried by hand, under the arm or clipped inside a larger bag. At $1,660, it is the most accessible Monogram bag in this guide and a common first Louis Vuitton purchase.

Multi Pochette Accessoires: the modular set
The Multi Pochette Accessoires costs $2,930 and combines several small pouches with a detachable strap, so it can be worn crossbody or split into separate pieces. Pre-owned sets should be checked for completeness, since a missing pouch or strap affects value. Compare both styles in our Pochette collection.

| Model | Material | US price (after 27 May 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Capucines BB | Leather | from ~$7,250 |
| Multi Pochette Accessoires | Monogram canvas | $2,930 |
| Pochette Accessoires | Monogram canvas | $1,660 |
Louis Vuitton bag prices in 2026
In 2026, most core Louis Vuitton canvas bags cost between $1,660 and $3,550 at US retail, and the leather Capucines starts at about $7,250. These are boutique prices after the 27 May 2026 increase. It was the second rise in under a year, following August 2025, and canvas models moved by roughly 2-3% each time.
| Model | Sizes | US price (after 27 May 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Neverfull | PM / MM / GM | $2,160 / $2,240 / $2,310 |
| Speedy Bandoulière | 25 / 30 / 35 | $1,980 / $2,040 / $2,150 |
| Alma | BB / PM | $2,000 / $2,150 |
| OnTheGo | MM / GM | $3,400 / $3,550 |
| Keepall | 45 / 50 / 55 | $2,650 / $2,710 / $2,780 |
| Pochette Accessoires | — | $1,660 |
| Multi Pochette Accessoires | — | $2,930 |
| Capucines | BB | from ~$7,250 |
Entry level: under $2,100
The Pochette Accessoires, at $1,660, is the lowest-priced bag in the core range. Just above it sit the Speedy Nano at $1,960, the Speedy Bandoulière 25 at $1,980, the Alma BB at $2,000 and the Speedy Bandoulière 30 at $2,040.
Core totes and travel bags: $2,100 to $2,800
The Neverfull runs $2,160 (PM), $2,240 (MM) and $2,310 (GM). The Speedy Bandoulière 35 and Alma PM both sit at $2,150. The Keepall is $2,650 for the 45, $2,710 for the 50 and $2,780 for the 55.
The steps between sizes are small, typically $60 to $80. Choose on proportion and use rather than price, because moving up a size costs little at retail.
The upper tier: $2,900 and above
- Multi Pochette Accessoires: $2,930
- OnTheGo: $3,400 (MM) and $3,550 (GM)
- Capucines BB: from about $7,250. As a full-leather flagship, it is priced in a different category from the canvas icons.
The pre-owned alternative
Two increases in roughly ten months have pushed many buyers toward the secondary market. Coated Monogram and Damier canvas is built to last decades, so a well-kept pre-owned bag can deliver the same silhouette and materials as a new one, usually below current boutique pricing.
Pre-owned is also the only source for pieces no longer in boutiques, such as the Speedy 40, much of the Damier Azur line and the Murakami Multicolore. Our guide to where to buy pre-owned Louis Vuitton explains how to compare sellers. The essential condition is that every piece has been authenticated by a specialist before sale.
Which Louis Vuitton bag should you buy?
Start with how you will carry the bag, then set a budget. For most first-time buyers, that means a Neverfull for open, everyday shoulder carry or a Speedy Bandoulière for a structured zip-top with a crossbody option. Both sit near $2,000 to $2,300 at US retail in 2026.
Choosing by use
- Daily work and errands: the Neverfull MM takes a laptop sleeve and a water bottle, but it closes only with a side hook.
- Security and a strap: the Speedy Bandoulière 25 or 30 zips shut and converts to crossbody. The Pochette Métis adds an S-lock flap for hands-free wear.
- Polish over capacity: the Alma BB or PM holds its dome shape and reads as formal, even in Monogram.
- Weekends away: the Keepall 45 suits cabin-size trips, and the 55 suits longer ones.
- A statement in leather: the Capucines is the house's flagship top-handle.
Choosing by budget
US boutique prices after 27 May 2026 fall into clear tiers. Pre-owned examples sit below these figures, depending on era and condition.
- Under $2,000: Pochette Accessoires ($1,660), Speedy Nano ($1,960), Speedy Bandoulière 25 ($1,980).
- $2,000 to $2,800: Alma BB and PM, the full Neverfull range, Speedy Bandoulière 30 and 35, Keepall 45 to 55.
- $2,900 to $3,600: Multi Pochette Accessoires ($2,930), OnTheGo MM and GM.
- $7,000 and up: Capucines BB, from about $7,250.
If resale value matters
Choose Monogram first and Damier Ebene second. Within those canvases, favour the long-running shapes: Speedy, Neverfull, Alma and Keepall.
Our specialists see these hold demand year after year, while seasonal colourways and discontinued Damier Azur trade more unevenly. Our analysis of Louis Vuitton bags worth the investment covers which models retain the most value and why.
Authentication and condition before buying pre-owned
Before buying pre-owned Louis Vuitton, confirm that the bag's construction matches its production era, then judge condition on the parts that age fastest: the vachetta leather, the canvas folds and the corners. Authentication and condition are separate questions, and a sound purchase answers both.
Date code or microchip: know the era
Bags made between 2007 and 2021 carry a date code, typically two letters for the factory country followed by four digits for the week and year, stamped on a leather tab or inside a seam. From 2022, an embedded microchip replaces the visible code, so a recent model will have no stamp to find. A date code on a bag of a chip-era design, or a format that does not fit the stated year, is a warning sign. Our guide to Louis Vuitton date codes covers each format in detail.
Vachetta: patina versus damage
Vachetta is untreated cowhide used for handles, trim and tabs. It darkens from pale beige to honey over time, and even patina is normal. Our specialists check for uneven oxidation, water spots, dark staining at the handles and replaced trim that does not match the rest of the bag.

Cracking and wear points
Coated canvas can crack where it flexes, especially at the Speedy's top edges, the Neverfull's side folds and the base corners. Inspect edge glazing for splitting, and check Vernis for colour transfer.

Every piece we sell is graded against our Condition Guide and backed by our Authenticity Guarantee.
Shop authenticated pre-owned Louis Vuitton
Every bag in our Louis Vuitton edit is checked by our in-house specialists before it is listed, so each model in this guide can be bought pre-owned with confidence. The best place to start is the full authenticated pre-owned Louis Vuitton bags collection, which you can browse by model, canvas or size.
Shop authenticated pre-owned Louis Vuitton
What our specialists check
Each piece is examined against its production era. That means the heat stamp, the date code or microchip, canvas alignment across seams, vachetta patina, hardware engraving and lining.

Condition is graded plainly. Wear to corners, handles and piping is photographed and described.
Where to look first
- Neverfull, Speedy and Alma in Monogram and Damier Ebene have the deepest selection and the steadiest resale.
- Keepall and Noé suit travel and vintage-minded buyers, with older pieces carrying well-earned patina.
- Pochette Métis, OnTheGo and Capucines are the modern classics and tend to move fastest.
Watch the new arrivals
Discontinued canvases such as Damier Azur rarely stay listed for long. Our new arrivals show each piece as soon as it has been authenticated and graded.
Frequently asked questions
What is the most popular Louis Vuitton bag?
The Neverfull and the Speedy are the two most popular Louis Vuitton bags. The Neverfull, launched in 2007, is an open tote with side laces in PM, MM and GM, and the MM costs $2,240 in the US after the May 2026 increase. The Speedy dates to 1930 and remains the house's best-known zip-top bag. The Alma, Pochette Métis and OnTheGo follow closely, with Monogram the most requested canvas across all of them.
What is the difference between Monogram and Damier?
Monogram and Damier are both Louis Vuitton coated canvases, but they differ in pattern and age. Damier, a check introduced in 1888 to deter copyists, comes in brown Damier Ebene and pale Damier Azur. Monogram, created by Georges Vuitton in 1896, carries the interlocking LV, quatrefoils and flowers. Monogram usually has natural vachetta trim that darkens with age, while Damier Ebene uses dark trim that hides wear. Monogram generally holds resale value best, followed by Damier Ebene.
How much is a Louis Vuitton bag in 2026?
After the 27 May 2026 increase, core Louis Vuitton bags cost roughly $1,660 to $3,550 in US boutiques, with leather models far higher. Examples include the Pochette Accessoires at $1,660, Speedy Bandoulière 30 at $2,040, Neverfull MM at $2,240, Alma PM at $2,150, Keepall 50 at $2,710 and OnTheGo MM at $3,400. The leather Capucines BB starts at about $7,250. The house raised prices in August 2025 and again in May 2026, by 2 to 3 percent on canvas.
Which Louis Vuitton bag is the cheapest?
The Pochette Accessoires is the least expensive of the classic Louis Vuitton bags, at $1,660 in the US after the May 2026 increase. It is a small zip pouch with a detachable strap, sized for phone, cards and keys. The next entry points are the Speedy Nano at $1,960, the Speedy Bandoulière 25 at $1,980 and the Alma BB at $2,000. Authenticated pre-owned pieces in good condition typically cost less than current boutique prices.
What sizes does the Neverfull come in?
The Neverfull comes in three sizes: PM, MM and GM. In US boutiques after 27 May 2026 they cost $2,160, $2,240 and $2,310. The PM is the compact option, the MM is the most popular everyday size and fits a laptop sleeve and daily essentials, and the GM is the largest, often used for work or travel. All three share the open top, side laces that cinch the shape, and a removable zip pouch.
Is the Speedy or the Alma better?
Choose the Speedy for a relaxed, softer shape and the Alma for a structured, polished look. The Speedy, from 1930, is a zip-top doctor's bag in 25, 30, 35 and 40, and the Bandoulière version adds a crossbody strap. The Alma, an Art Deco dome designed in the 1930s, keeps its shape and comes in BB, PM and MM. US prices after May 2026 are close: Speedy Bandoulière 30 at $2,040 versus Alma PM at $2,150.
What is Damier Azur?
Damier Azur is the pale version of Louis Vuitton's Damier check, printed in cream and grey-blue on coated canvas. It appeared in 2006 as a lighter counterpart to the brown Damier Ebene, and it has been largely discontinued in recent years. Azur pieces often carry natural leather trim. The light ground shows dirt, colour transfer from denim and water marks more readily than Ebene, which helps explain why it usually ranks behind Monogram and Ebene on resale value.
Is Louis Vuitton canvas leather?
No. Monogram, Damier Ebene and Damier Azur are coated canvas, a cotton canvas sealed with a durable coating that resists water and scuffs. The trim, handles and tabs are leather, usually natural vachetta or treated cowhide. Louis Vuitton's true leather lines include Monogram Empreinte, an embossed leather, Epi, a textured leather introduced in 1985, Vernis, a patent leather, and the smooth leather of the Capucines. Coated canvas is lighter and generally more forgiving of daily use.
Do Louis Vuitton bags have serial numbers?
No. Louis Vuitton bags do not carry unique serial numbers. Earlier bags have a date code, a stamp of letters and digits showing where and when the piece was made, in the format used from 2007 to 2021. From 2022, the house replaced date codes with an embedded microchip. A date code is not proof of authenticity on its own; our specialists also check the heat stamp, canvas alignment, vachetta, hardware and lining.
Which Louis Vuitton bag holds value best?
Classic Monogram models hold value best, led by the Speedy, Neverfull, Alma, Keepall and Pochette Métis. On canvas, Monogram generally ranks first on resale, followed by Damier Ebene, then Damier Azur. Regular boutique price increases, including August 2025 and May 2026, support pre-owned values for core styles. Condition matters most: clean vachetta, intact corners, no canvas cracking and complete accessories keep a bag closest to its retail price.
What is the Louis Vuitton Capucines?
The Capucines is Louis Vuitton's leather flagship handbag, introduced in 2013. It is named after the rue des Capucines in Paris, where the house opened its first shop in 1854. The bag is a structured top-handle with a detachable strap, a flap and the LV initials on the front. Unlike the canvas icons, it is made in full leather. In the US, the Capucines BB starts at about $7,250 after the May 2026 increase.
Is it safe to buy pre-owned Louis Vuitton?
Yes, when the bag is authenticated by specialists and its condition is graded honestly. Check the heat stamp, the date code on 2007 to 2021 pieces or the microchip from 2022, canvas alignment across seams, vachetta colour, hardware engraving and lining. Look closely at handles, corners and canvas for cracking. Our specialists authenticate every piece before listing, which is why authenticated pre-owned is now where most Louis Vuitton buyers start.
Keep reading
- Louis Vuitton Neverfull vs Speedy — Neverfull vs Speedy, settled: carry, closure, sizes, 2026 prices, how each bag ages and a decision checklist for choosing your Louis Vuitton everyday bag.
- 5 Louis Vuitton Bags Worth the Investment in 2026 — The five Louis Vuitton bags that hold value best in 2026, with the resale retention data, May 2026 boutique prices and what moves a bag's value.
- Louis Vuitton Date Codes & Microchips — Our specialists’ complete guide to Louis Vuitton date codes, the 2021 microchip, and every physical check that separates a genuine LV bag from a replica.
- Where to Buy Pre-Owned Louis Vuitton Safely in 2026 — Where it is safe to buy pre-owned Louis Vuitton in 2026, what to pay and which bags to start with.
Browse all Collector Edit guides: authentication, buying guides, value and brand history.
Our in-house specialists physically inspect and verify every piece before it is listed, across the houses we carry.
Last reviewed: October 2026



