Is the Hermès Birkin a good investment? As a store of value, yes — with real caveats. In our own catalogue a pre-owned Birkin 25 sells at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price and a Birkin 30 at 184%, Knight Frank's 2026 index found Birkin and Kelly prices down only 0.2% through 2025, and Hermès raises its boutique prices every January. But you buy at the pre-owned price, value is realised only when you sell, and condition, colour and size move every number. Here is the data and an honest verdict, with examples from our authenticated pre-owned Birkin edit.
- Our catalogue: Birkin 25 median 285% of boutique, Birkin 30 184%, Birkin 35 129% — the smaller the size, the bigger the premium.
- Knight Frank 2026: Birkin and Kelly prices down only 0.2% in 2025, a year when the wider luxury index slipped.
- January 2026 US boutique prices: Birkin 25 $13,500, 30 $14,900, 35 $16,300.
- The catch: you pay the pre-owned price, value is realised only on sale, and fees, condition and colour all matter.
- Buy authenticated: a counterfeit is worth nothing.
The short answer
Yes, a Birkin is a strong store of value, but it is not an investment in the conventional financial sense. The right sizes, leathers and colours have held or exceeded their boutique price for years. What they lack is income, instant liquidity and a guaranteed exit price.
What the data says
In our catalogue (October 2026, active listings plus 12 months of sales), a pre-owned Birkin 25 trades at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price, a Birkin 30 at 184% and a Birkin 35 at 129%. Knight Frank's 2026 Wealth Report found Birkin and Kelly prices down only 0.2% across 2025, while its wider Luxury Investment Index closed the year down 0.4%.
Hermès also raises boutique prices every January. That rising retail floor is a large part of why pre-owned values have proven resilient.
What the data does not say
- It does not measure your return. Few buyers can purchase at boutique price without a purchase history, so most enter at the pre-owned price, not retail.
- It is not a market-wide index. Our figures are asking and selling prices within one catalogue, expressed as medians across varied condition.
- It does not describe every Birkin. Large sizes in unusual colours, heavily worn bags and incomplete sets sit well below those medians.
- It ignores the cost of selling. Value is realised only on sale, after seller fees.
Store of value, not a liquid asset
A Birkin 25 or 30 in Noir or Gold Togo tends to sell quickly. A Birkin 35 in a seasonal colour may wait. Unlike a share or a gold bar, a Birkin has no live quote, no dividend and no standard unit. Every bag is priced on its own condition, colour, hardware and completeness.
The fair framing is that a well-chosen, authenticated Birkin is a durable object that tends to keep its value while you carry it. For how it compares with other houses and models, see our guide to which handbags hold their value.
The data: what Birkins actually trade for
Pre-owned Birkins in our catalogue trade well above boutique price, and the smaller the bag, the wider the gap. A Birkin 25 sells at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price. A Birkin 35 sells at 129%. Across the wider market, Birkin and Kelly prices held almost flat through 2025.
Our catalogue data by size
In October 2026 our specialists pulled every pre-owned piece in our catalogue whose title names the model and size, covering active listings and items sold in the previous 12 months. These are asking and selling prices from one catalogue, not a market-wide index.



| Model | Pieces | Median pre-owned price | 2026 US boutique price | Median as % of boutique |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birkin 25 | 286 | $38,435 | $13,500 | 285% |
| Kelly 25 | 141 | $37,030 | $13,700 | 270% |
| Birkin 30 | 310 | $27,402 | $14,900 | 184% |
| Birkin 35 | 175 | $21,080 | $16,300 | 129% |

Why smaller sizes command the biggest premium
Demand has moved decisively toward compact bags, and the 25 is the size buyers find hardest to secure in a boutique. The premium compounds because the 25 also has the lowest boutique price of the three. It costs $2,800 less than a 35 new, yet trades for $17,355 more pre-owned.
The 35 sits at the other end. It remains a strong bag, still above retail, but its buyer pool is narrower and its premium over boutique is about $4,780 at the median, compared with roughly $24,900 for the 25.
The wider market: Knight Frank's 2025 reading
The Knight Frank Luxury Investment Index, published in the Wealth Report on 23 April 2026, recorded Hermès Birkin and Kelly bags down just 0.2% over 2025. The overall index fell 0.4% that year and has risen 38.6% over the past decade.
Knight Frank also identified the most active segment: pre-owned, visibly worn bags in the US$6,000 to US$9,000 range, driven by younger buyers. Flat headline prices, in other words, came with deep activity underneath.
The extreme: a $10.1 million Birkin
On 10 July 2025, Sotheby's Paris sold the original Birkin made for Jane Birkin for EUR 8.58 million, about US$10.1 million including fees. It is the highest price ever paid at auction for a handbag or any fashion item. The previous handbag record was a diamond-set crocodile Kelly 28, at nearly US$513,000 in 2021.
That sale reflects provenance, not a benchmark. A standard Togo Birkin trades on size, colour, condition and completeness.
Price history: the January increases
Hermès raises Birkin and Kelly boutique prices every January, and the 2026 round added between 6.3% and 7.9% depending on size. These increases raise the cost of a new Birkin, which in turn lifts the reference point that pre-owned prices are measured against.
The 2025 to 2026 moves by size
In US boutiques, a Togo Birkin 25 went from $12,700 to $13,500, a Birkin 30 from $13,900 to $14,900, and a Birkin 35 from $15,100 to $16,300. In dollar terms that is $800, $1,000 and $1,200. The Kelly 25 now sits at $13,700, just above the Birkin 25.
| Birkin (Togo, US) | 2025 price | Jan 2026 price | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birkin 25 | $12,700 | $13,500 | +6.3% |
| Birkin 30 | $13,900 | $14,900 | +7.2% |
| Birkin 35 | $15,100 | $16,300 | +7.9% |
The larger sizes rose most in percentage terms this year. That has not translated into stronger resale. In our catalogue the Birkin 35 trades at a median of 129% of its 2026 boutique price, against 285% for the Birkin 25.
The annual pattern
The January increase is a fixed feature of Hermès pricing, not a one-off. Because each rise compounds on the last, a bag bought in a given year has a higher boutique replacement cost every year after.
The same steady upward drift appears elsewhere in luxury retail. Chanel's Medium Classic Flap went from $2,850 in 2010 to $5,800 in 2019 and $11,700 by April 2026. Hermès differs in two ways. The increase is predictable, and new bags remain scarce at any price.
What it does to the pre-owned floor
Each January increase raises the floor under the pre-owned market. When a new Birkin 30 costs $14,900 and still requires a purchase history to obtain, a pre-owned example in strong condition has little reason to trade far below that figure.
Our specialists treat the current boutique price as the baseline when they price a Birkin. Condition, colour and completeness of set then decide how far above it a piece sits.
The floor protects less than it appears to. It rises with retail, but your purchase price is the pre-owned price, not the boutique one. A Birkin 25 bought at nearly three times retail needs years of January increases before the boutique price alone comes close to your entry cost. The increases support value. They do not guarantee a gain on what you paid.
Why pre-owned Birkins trade above retail
Pre-owned Birkins trade above retail because most buyers cannot pay the boutique price at all. Hermès sells the Birkin through allocation rather than open stock, so the resale market sets the price for everyone without access, and that price sits well above the January list.
Quota allocation and purchase history
A Birkin is rarely on display in a Hermès boutique. Sales associates offer quota bags to established clients, and that relationship is usually built first through purchases in other categories, such as ready-to-wear, silk, jewellery and homeware. Hermès does not publish its rules.
The result is a two-tier market. A client with purchase history may pay $13,500 for a Birkin 25 in 2026. A first-time buyer usually cannot buy one in the boutique at any price, and specific combinations of size, colour, leather and hardware are harder still.
Boutique scarcity
Each Birkin is made by a single artisan, and Hermès adds leather-goods capacity gradually, one workshop at a time. Supply grows more slowly than the client list, so the wait for a particular specification can be long. The resale market is the only place a buyer can choose the exact bag they want and have it now.
Global demand
Demand for the Birkin does not depend on one region. Buyers in the US, Europe, the Middle East and Asia compete for the same pool of pre-owned bags. That keeps core sizes in neutral colours liquid, and it supported prices in 2025 even as the wider luxury market softened.
The honest catch: you buy at the pre-owned price
The premium is real, but the person who bought at retail captures it. If you buy a Birkin 25 on the resale market, your entry price is closer to the $38,435 median in our catalogue than to the $13,500 boutique price. Any future gain is measured from that higher figure.
That changes the maths. A pre-owned buyer is not collecting a built-in markup. They are betting that annual retail increases and continued scarcity will keep the premium in place or widen it. Our specialists price every bag in our authenticated pre-owned Birkin edit against current market data, so the entry point is clear before you commit.
The case against: where the investment story breaks
The investment case weakens once you account for the price you actually pay, the costs of selling, and the risks the headline figures leave out. A Birkin can preserve value well, but the conditions are narrow, and several of them sit outside the buyer's control.
You buy at the pre-owned price, not the boutique price
Annual boutique increases mainly benefit people who were offered a bag at retail, and Hermès generally reserves that offer for clients with a purchase history. Most buyers enter at the secondary-market price. In our catalogue that means a median of $38,435 for a Birkin 25 against a 2026 boutique price of $13,500, and $27,402 for a Birkin 30 against $14,900.
From that entry point, your return depends on pre-owned prices rising further, not on the January boutique increase. Those are related but separate movements.
Value exists only when you sell
A median asking or selling price is not a guaranteed exit price. To realise value, you have to sell. That means paying seller fees or consignment commission, waiting for the right buyer, and accepting a specialist's grading of the bag's condition. Across a short holding period, those costs can absorb most or all of any gain.
No income, and ongoing carrying costs
A Birkin pays no dividend or interest. It also needs climate-appropriate storage, careful handling and protection against loss or theft. Each of these costs money or effort while the bag earns nothing. When people compare a Birkin with an equity index, they rarely net these costs out.
Condition, colour and size move the number sharply
Two bags with the same name can trade far apart. The main factors are:
- Wear: rubbed corners, darkened handles and scratched hardware all lower the grade.
- Missing items: a bag without its box, receipt, clochette, lock or keys sells for less.
- Size and colour: large sizes in unusual colours hold value worst. In our data, the Birkin 35 sits at 129% of boutique, compared with 285% for the 25.
- Exotic skins: crocodile and other exotics form a thinner, more volatile market of their own.
Counterfeits are sophisticated
High-grade fakes copy stitching, blind stamps and hardware closely enough to mislead experienced buyers. A counterfeit has no resale value, so one authentication mistake turns the whole purchase into a loss. Before buying, read our guide on how to authenticate a Birkin. Better still, buy only a piece that a specialist has already verified.
Which Birkin holds value best
The Birkin that holds value best is a 25 or 30 in Togo, Epsom or Clemence, in a neutral colour with gold or palladium hardware, sold as a full set with clean corners and unworn handles. Each of those traits widens the pool of buyers, and a wider pool is what keeps resale prices firm.
Size: smaller commands the premium
Size is the single biggest lever. In our catalogue the Birkin 25 trades at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price, the Birkin 30 at 184% and the Birkin 35 at 129%. The 25 and 30 suit current tastes and are the hardest sizes to be offered in a boutique, so demand outruns supply.
Leather: the workhorse grains
Togo, Epsom and Clemence are the leathers buyers ask for by name. Togo's grain hides light scratches and holds its shape; Epsom is embossed, rigid and keeps sharp lines; Clemence is heavier and softer, with a gentle slouch over time. All three wear well, which protects condition and therefore price.



Colour and hardware: neutrals first
Noir, Gold, Étoupe and Craie are the colours that resell most readily, because they suit the most wardrobes and the most buyers. Gold or palladium hardware is the standard pairing. Large sizes in unusual colours are where we see values hold worst: the buyer exists, but there are fewer of them and they take longer to find.



Full set and condition
A complete set means the box, dust bag, receipt, clochette, lock and keys. Missing accessories reduce value, as does wear to corners and handles, the first places a Birkin shows its age. Our specialists grade both against our Condition Guide, and the grade moves price as much as size or colour.
Exotics: a separate market
Crocodile, alligator, ostrich and lizard Birkins trade in their own market, at far higher prices and with a thinner, more specialised buyer base. Values swing more widely with skin, colour and condition, and international resale involves additional paperwork. Treat an exotic as a distinct collecting decision, not a scaled-up version of a Togo Birkin.
The checklist
Use the list below when weighing a purchase. A bag that ticks every line has the broadest resale audience; each missing line narrows it.
Birkin vs Kelly as investments
The Kelly is the Birkin's closest equal as a store of value. In our catalogue a pre-owned Kelly 25 sells at a median of 270% of its 2026 boutique price, against 285% for the Birkin 25. Knight Frank's 2026 index groups the two and found them down just 0.2% through 2025.
Kelly 25 vs Birkin 25 in our data
| Model | Pieces | Median price | 2026 boutique | Share of boutique |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birkin 25 | 286 | $38,435 | $13,500 | 285% |
| Kelly 25 | 141 | $37,030 | $13,700 | 270% |
The gap is narrow. Both are quota bags, both rise every January, and both draw the same buyers.

Smaller sizes carry the premium
Small sizes drive Kelly values just as they drive Birkin values. The 25 is among the hardest sizes to be offered in boutique and suits how most buyers carry a bag today, so demand concentrates there. Larger sizes across the house tend to sit closer to retail, as the Birkin 35 at 129% of boutique shows.
The Sellier premium
The Kelly comes in two constructions. Sellier is stitched on the outside for sharp, rigid edges. Retourne is stitched inside and turned out for a softer shape. In small sizes Sellier is the more sought-after build, and our specialists price it accordingly. Its exposed corners show wear readily, so condition weighs heavily.
Which to choose
As stores of value the two are close to interchangeable. The better buy is the silhouette you will carry: the Kelly's single handle and shoulder strap, or the Birkin's open, two-handled tote. Our Birkin vs Kelly guide compares them in detail. You can also browse our authenticated Hermès Kelly edit.
Verdict: who should buy a Birkin as an investment
Buy a Birkin as an investment only if you would also buy it to carry. As a store of value you use and enjoy, a well-chosen Birkin is one of the most resilient objects in luxury. As a portfolio asset, it falls short on income, liquidity and cost of entry.
Who it suits
- Buyers who want a bag for regular use and value knowing it should hold most or all of its price.
- Collectors with a long horizon who can wait for the right moment to sell.
- Buyers willing to choose the profile that resells best: a 25 or 30 in Togo, Epsom or Clemence, a neutral colour, gold or palladium hardware, full set.
Who should look elsewhere
If you need income, fast access to cash or a predictable return, a Birkin is the wrong tool. It pays nothing while you hold it, its value is realised only on sale, and seller fees reduce what you receive. Large sizes in unusual colours and heavily worn pieces can sit well below the medians in our data.
Buy what you will carry
The soundest Birkin purchase is the one you would make anyway. Carry it with care and keep every accessory, and resale value becomes a cushion rather than the whole thesis. Knight Frank's finding that Birkins slipped only 0.2% in a soft 2025 market supports that framing: resilience, not speculation.
Authenticated pre-owned is the realistic route
Without a boutique purchase history, most buyers enter at the pre-owned price, which makes authentication non-negotiable. A counterfeit is worth nothing. Every Birkin we offer is examined by our in-house specialists, graded for condition and backed by our Authenticity Guarantee.
Shop authenticated Birkins
The pieces most likely to hold value, Birkin 25 and 30 in Togo, Epsom or Clemence, neutral colours and full sets, are the core of our authenticated pre-owned Birkin edit. Every bag is examined by our in-house specialists, graded for condition and priced against the market before it is listed.
Shop authenticated pre-owned Birkins
What to look for when you browse
Our listings state the size, leather, colour, hardware, year stamp and the accessories included, so you can compare each bag directly against the checklist above. A Noir or Étoupe Birkin 30 with gold or palladium hardware and a complete set is the benchmark that the rest of the market is measured against.
Beyond the Birkin
If the Birkin's premium sits above your range, the wider Hermès bags collection includes the Kelly, Picotin, Evelyne, Garden Party and Lindy. Our own data shows each of these selling above its 2026 boutique price.
New pieces each week
Quota bags in sought-after specifications sell quickly. Our new arrivals show the latest authenticated Birkins first, often before they reach the main collection pages.
Frequently asked questions
Do Birkin bags go up in value?
Generally yes, though not in a straight line. Hermès raises boutique prices every January, which lifts the floor under pre-owned values. Knight Frank's 2026 Wealth Report found Birkin and Kelly prices down only 0.2% through 2025, while its wider luxury index slipped 0.4%. Gains depend on the individual bag. Size, leather, colour, hardware, condition and a full set of accessories all move resale value, and any gain is realised only when you sell.
How much is a Birkin in 2026?
After the January increase, a Togo Birkin 25 costs $13,500 at a US Hermès boutique in 2026, a Birkin 30 costs $14,900 and a Birkin 35 costs $16,300. Pre-owned prices are higher. In our catalogue the median Birkin 25 sells for $38,435, the Birkin 30 for $27,402 and the Birkin 35 for $21,080. Exotic skins, rare colours and special editions sit well above these figures.
Why are Birkins worth more pre-owned than new?
Because they are hard to buy new. Hermès allocates Birkins to boutiques in limited numbers and typically offers them to clients with an established purchase history, so most buyers cannot simply walk in and pay retail. That unmet demand flows into the pre-owned market and pushes prices above boutique level. In our catalogue a Birkin 25 sells at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price, and a Birkin 30 at 184%.
Which Birkin size holds value best?
The smaller sizes. In our October 2026 catalogue data, the Birkin 25 sells at a median of 285% of its 2026 boutique price, the Birkin 30 at 184% and the Birkin 35 at 129%. The 25 and 30 also sell fastest, particularly in neutral colours and Togo or Epsom leather. Large sizes in unusual colours are the weakest performers, because far fewer buyers are looking for them.
Is a Birkin better than gold or stocks?
It is a different kind of asset, not a replacement. A Birkin pays no dividends or interest and costs money to store and protect. Returns are realised only on sale, after seller fees. It is also far less liquid than a share or a gold bar, and its value depends on condition. What it offers is a tangible store of value with durable demand: Knight Frank recorded Birkin and Kelly prices down just 0.2% in 2025.
How much does a Birkin resell for?
It depends on size, leather, colour, hardware and condition. As a reference, the median pre-owned price in our catalogue in October 2026 was $38,435 for a Birkin 25, $27,402 for a Birkin 30 and $21,080 for a Birkin 35. Those are asking and selling prices, not net proceeds, and seller fees reduce what an owner receives. Visible wear, missing accessories or an unusual colour in a large size can lower the figure considerably.
Can you buy a Birkin at retail?
It is possible but not straightforward. Hermès does not keep Birkins on open display or take orders for them in the usual way. Boutiques allocate the bags they receive, typically to clients with a purchase history across other categories. There is no published formula, and the wait can be long. For most buyers the realistic route is the authenticated pre-owned market, where you choose the exact size, colour and leather at a price above retail.
What colour Birkin holds value best?
Neutrals. Noir, Gold, Étoupe and Craie are the most consistently sought-after colours, especially with gold or palladium hardware and Togo, Epsom or Clemence leather. They suit the widest range of buyers, so they sell readily and hold their price. Brighter or seasonal colours can command strong prices when rare and in demand, but they are less predictable. An unusual colour in a large size is one of the weakest resale combinations.
Does Hermès raise prices every year?
Yes. Hermès raises Birkin and Kelly boutique prices every January. For 2026, the US price of a Togo Birkin 25 rose from $12,700 to $13,500 (+6.3%), the Birkin 30 from $13,900 to $14,900 (+7.2%) and the Birkin 35 from $15,100 to $16,300 (+7.9%). Pre-owned buyers benchmark against the current boutique price, so each increase tends to lift the floor under the resale market.
Is it safe to buy a pre-owned Birkin?
Yes, if specialists authenticate the bag before you buy. Counterfeit Birkins are sophisticated and a fake has no resale value, so authentication matters more than any other factor. Our specialists examine the stitching, leather, hardware, heat stamp and blind stamp on every piece. Also check the condition grade and which accessories are included. Confirm that the seller backs authenticity with a written guarantee, as our Authenticity Guarantee does.
Keep reading
- Which Handbags Hold Their Value in 2026? — The 2026 resale data on which handbags hold their value, brand by brand, and what moves a bag up or down the band.
- Hermès Birkin vs Kelly — Birkin vs Kelly, settled: design, sizes, 2026 prices and resale data, plus a decision checklist for choosing your first or next Hermès bag.
- The Hermès Bag Guide — From the 1935 Kelly to the 1984 Birkin, every must-know Hermès bag, the leather guide from Togo to Box, and January 2026 US prices in one reference.
- Is the Chanel Classic Flap Worth It in 2026? — Price history, resale numbers, sizes and leathers — and an honest answer to whether the Classic Flap is worth it in 2026.
Browse all Collector Edit guides: authentication, buying guides, value and brand history.
Our in-house specialists physically inspect and verify every piece before it is listed, across the houses we carry.
Last reviewed: October 2026



